Native to the Indian subcontinent, Palmarosa is a wild herbaceous plant, growing to a height of nine feet (three meters). With long, slender stems, fragrant grassy leaves, and flowers in ‘terminal’ clusters Palmarosa is a member of the Cymbopogon (formerly Andropogon) genus of aromatic tropical grasses. Palmarosa has a soft, lemony-fresh green scent with hints of geranium and rose. Considered a “middle-note”, Palmarosa essential oil is extracted by steam or water distillation of the fresh or dried grass.
Also known as (Indian) rosha, Palmarosa oil has been distilled since the 18 th century. Featured in the Indian Materia Medica, Palmarosa essential oil and the dried herb are both used in Ayurvedic medicine. Palmarosa essential oil is recommended for neuralgia, lumbago, sciatica, and rheumatic pains. The herb is used to (treat) fevers, dyspepsia, and colitis. In terms of traditional oriental medicine, Palmarosa oil is cool and moist in energy. Like both Rose and Geranium, Palmarosa clears heat and strengthens yin-energy (the body’s calming, moistening functions). It is thought beneficial to the skin because of it's moisture balancing effects.
Has been used medicinally as an antiseptic.
Used cosmetically for its ability to penetrate cells. Is stimulating, hydrating, calming and used to treat physiological skin imbalances and wrinkles. Used in facials, masks, compresses, massage, baths, lotions, perfumery and in diffusors.
Used in aromatherapy for its uplifting quality.