Header Graphic
Welcome to the AO Skin Bar > Organic " Nail Food " Nail & Cuticle Repair and Strengthen Oil.
Organic " Nail Food " Nail & Cuticle Repair and Strengthen Oil.


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $6.00
Availability: in stock

New look, new bottle with the brush insert for easier and more hygenic control. These little bottle can be carried around for convenience and applied as you would nail polish.


Its abundance of azulene, a natural anti-inflammatory component, gives this oil its brilliant blue color. Lavender and Tea Tree Oils provide unique properties that are believed to support wellness and cuticle health. It is enriched with restorative essential oils and nourishing oils.  My nails went from thin and brittle to strong and long within days. After several weeks, I am amazed. I would not make it if it did not work. With all the work I do with my hands, gardening and creating they get in quite a state, this has saved them.

Massage when you can, up to three times per day. I use it all day intermittently.  it will also make your hands softer.

Ingredient Super stars:

  • Avocado Oil
  • Virgin Moringa Oil
  • Prickly Pear Seed Oil
  • German Chamomile Essential Oil \
  • Tea Tree Essential Oil

 

Moringa oil.

It softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin.

It is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips.

It’s beneficial to treat rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis.

 

Anti-aging properties

  • Moringa oil rejuvenates dull, tired and aging skin.
  • Moringa oil a ntioxidants and nutrients help fight free radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles.
  • Moringa oil helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and prevents sagging of facial muscles.
  • Moringa oil lant hormones called cytokinins, which help promote cell growth and delay damage and destruction of skin tissues.
  • Vitamin C stabilizes collagen and helps reduce fine lines and repair damaged skin cells.

 

 

The Benefits of PRICKLY PEAR SEED Oil

 Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Tocopherol (Vitamin E) and essential fatty acids (Linoleic Acid or Omega 6). This oil contains more tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more tocopherol than Argan oil). Tocopherols have strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.
The production of Prickly Pear Seed Oil is a labor intensive  and extremely legnthy process manually handled by Moroccan women. The Prickly Pear seeds are separated from the pulp and are then dried before being cold pressed. Each seed contains only 5% of oil, so it takes 1/2 ton of fruits to make a little over a liter of oil!

1. It is Quickly Absorbed by the Skin
The essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil – namely it’s high (60 %) Linoleic Acid content make it absorb wonderfully into our skin. It penetrates deeply without leaving behind a greasy residue.

2. It Restores Elasticity and Brightens the Complexion
High antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal, leaving you with fresh, new skin. This oil reduces redness and hyper-pigmentation.

3. Nourishes, Moisturizes and Softens the Skin
This oil intensely hydrates the skin, it is suitable for all skin types but works particularly well on dry, mature skin.
A high Linoleic acid content soothes even the most driest skin. It is deeply penetrating – you will not find another oil that leaves your skin softer.

4. Tightens Pores
Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight.

5. Brightens Dark Spots
This oil is unparalleled in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. Vitamin K helps lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins.

6. Slows Skin Aging
Contains the highest levels of Betelains of any known plant (more than Acai, Pomegranate, Blueberries, Gogi and Beets). Betelains are super antioxidants with powerful anti-aging effects.

7. Prevents Wrinkles
Prickly Pear oil has an immense Vitamin E content, 895mg/kg (150% more than Argan oil). Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger and increases cell renewal. The high fatty acid content plumps the skin, reducing wrinkles and adding firmness, as well as intercepting free radical damage.

8. It Will Not Clog Your Pores
Having a high (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oliec Acid content makes this oil absolutely non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts.

9. Great for Sensitive Skin
This oil is non-irritating, deeply nourishing and soothing. It calms inflammation and hydrates the skin