Welcome to the AO Tea Bar! Organic Clinical Herbalism Created Tea, Decoctions & Tisanes. > Organic Cats Claw "Resilience" Immune Decoction Tea.
Organic Cats Claw "Resilience" Immune Decoction Tea.


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $4.50

My new Cats claw "RESILIENCE" immune booster tea is just as nature intended, no tea bags just the natural organic bark ready to brew into a profoundly beneficial decoction drink.  I added Lemon to release the tannins and some ginger and cinnamon to help make this become a more pleasant flavor.
 
Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Uncaria
Species: tomentosa
Synonyms: Uncaria surinamensis, Nauclea aculeata, N. tomentosa, Ourouparia tomentosa
Common Names: Cat's claw, uña de gato, paraguayo, garabato, garbato casha, samento, toroñ, tambor huasca, uña huasca, uña de gavilan, hawk's claw, saventaro
Parts Used: Vine bark, root

Main Actions (in order):
immune stimulant, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic (cellular protector), anticancerous, antiulcerous

Main Uses:

  1. as an immune stimulant and an adjunctive therapy for cancer (to reduce side effects of chemotherapy and protect cells)
  2. as a bowel cleanser and anti-inflammatory for Crohn's, colitis, diverticulitis, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), and other bowel problems
  3. as an anti-inflammatory for arthritis (all kinds) and muscle pains/strains/injuries
  4. as a general daily tonic (to tone, balance, and strengthen all body functions)
  5. for stomach ulcers and ulcerative colitis and as an ulcer preventative/ stomach and bowel protector)

Other Properties/Actions Documented by Traditional Use:
analgesic (pain-reliever), anticoagulant (blood thinner), antidysenteric, blood cleanser, detoxifier, diuretic, gastrotonic (tones, balances, strengthens the gastric system), hypocholesterolemic (lowers cholesterol), tonic (tones, balances, strengthens overall body functions), wound healer

Cautions: Do not use before or after an organ or bone marrow transplant since it boosts immune function. May also have a mild blood thinning effect.

 

NOTE: The tannins in the herb are released only if it is taken in an acidic medium; add a little lemon juice to a quarter-cup of water to which you add the tincture or prepare as a tea.

Summary

The traditional application of cat's claw has been to treat rheumatoid arthritis. The herb is also used for stomach ulcers, gastritis, eczema, "break-bone fever," and liver diseases. Recent clinical studies find that the herb is useful for relieving knee pain.
Since the 1980's, cat's claw most common use in modern herbal medicine is an immune stimulant. The oxindole alkaloids in catÍs claw strengthen the immune system and also improve circulation by lowering blood pressure. The master rain forest herbalist Leslie Taylor has used cat's claw tinctures and teas to treat cancer and HIV with remarkable success.

 

How to make a tea :

Cat’s Claw
Cut Bark
Ready to simmer (4 or 5 pieces for 15 min
in one litre of water. Add honey to sweeten
it) As drank for the people in the Amazonia.