Organic Facial and Body Treatment Oils. > Organic oil of Lemon, Apricot & Sesame Facial Massage Oil. Dark/Age Spots
Organic oil of Lemon, Apricot & Sesame Facial Massage Oil. Dark/Age Spots


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $8.00
Availability: in stock

 

A light exclusive oil blend for acne, blemish, scarred, discoloured, dry, wrinkled, aging, flaky and many other skins conditions. The sesame oil is a profoundly restoring oil that blends perfectly with real oil of natural skin lightening lemon. Over a period of time sesame oil fades dark spots and age spots by blocking the enzyme tyrosinase  that causes them to appear.

 

Apricot kernel oil possesses many therapeutic properties which make it suitable for its various uses.

  • Emollient – Apricot seed oil is a brilliant emollient ( moisturizer ).
  • Anti – Inflammatory – It reduces inflammation when applied topically or when ingested.
  • Anti-Aging – It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced.
  • Anti – Bacterial – This effect is made use of to treat clothes and other products to keep bacteria away.
  • Anti Septic – reduces risk of infection in open wounds and cuts.
  • Antioxidant – prevents the skin from damage by free radicals
  • Apricot kernel oil for Skin
    Apricot kernel oil is good for people with sensitive skin. It is non-irritant and soothing for the skin. It is light and quickly makes the skin soft and smooth. Apricot oil percolates deep into the skin. It is easy to apply on the skin as it quickly spreads on the skin. It soothes irritated skin. A massage with apricot kernel oil is good for dry, parched skin. One can use it after a shower to seal the moisture into the skin. Since it is light, it does not feel too oily. Once it is absorbed into skin,it provides moisturization for a long time.
    Apricot kernel oil is one of the best carrier oils for massage. It penetrates nicely into the skin and also improves the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. This oil is also good for infusing with herbs and absorbing their essence. It can be utilized for various kinds of massage that require an oil.
  • As an Under Eye Cream
  • Apricot oil can be applied just like almond oil for healing under eye skin. It aids in reducing dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen the skin around this region. With regular application of apricot kernel oil, one can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes.
  • Face Oil
  • Apricot kernel oil is a nice face oil, especially when compared to other heavier oils. It helps to improve skin tone, nourish the skin and lower the appearance of aging signs, like wrinkles, lines and blemishes. However, this oil should be avoided by people who are suffering from acne or are prone to acne. That is because it has a comedogenicity of 2. This means that the oil is mildly comedogenic and it can clog skin pores. This may result in acne breakouts and blackheads
 
 

A little lemon, facts.

  • Lemon oil is a good remedy for the increasing the luster of dull skin. It is astringent and detoxifying in nature, and rejuvenates dull skin. Its antiseptic properties help in treating pimples and various skin disorders. Lemon is also recommended for oily skin.
  • Hair Care: Lemon oil is also effective as a hair tonic. Many people use lemon oil to get strong, healthy and shinning hair. Lemon oil is also used for removing dandruff from head.
 

The magic rub that soothes, a little bit of sesame!

Sesame seed oil has been an inherent part of the lives of the people of Tamil Nadu since time immemorial. Though the daily ritual of the sesame seed oil bath has come down drastically, even today in traditional households, oil bath is taken on Tuesdays and Fridays. Sesame seed oil bath accords several benefits. Unfortunately, today’s generation has given up the wise old ways that were handed down to us by our ancestors, in an attempt to ape the West. Little do they realize that the western habits do not befit our climatic conditions? The hot and humid climate of Tamil Nadu causes increased body heat, fatigue of the brain and nerves, tiredness of the limbs etc.

 

Sesame seed oil helps retain body heat at desirable levels. A regular routine of sesame seed oil massage in the head and body, followed by retaining the oil for about half an hour and a warm bath helps in rejuvenating the mind and the body


Sesame seed oil massage is a natural technique to detoxify our body. In Ayurveda, it is known as ‘Abhyanga’. Charaka Samhita, the medical treatise, delineates the benefits of sesame seed oil massage in great detail. Sesame oil massage promotes softness and luster of the skin, lubricates the muscles, tissues and joints and increases flexibility. A regular routine of this massage is believed to make one strong, and diminish the effects of aging. It helps increase the body’s capacity to handle strenuous work and healing after injury.
Research studies on the healing properties of sesame oil massage have documented that it decreases stress hormones and strengthens the immune system. It reduces anxiety. Depression and pain. The National Cancer Institute recommends this massage for alleviation the pain of cancer patients.


The linoleic acid in sesame seed has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. Therefore, the oil massage decreases the bacteria on the skin.

For applying oil, the palms of the hands are used instead of fingertips, in vigorous circular motions. It is ideal to begin the massage on the scalp, followed by the face, ears motion over the muscles are effective for the arms and legs. The chest and abdomen are massaged in large clockwise motions. The massage on the back is done vigorously. The ritual is concluded with a rub on the legs and feet.

Traditionally the massage used to be done before meditating and showering. The oil is kept for about 20 minutes and then a shower is taken.


organic sesame oil, organic apricot oil, organic oil of Californian lemon, vit E