A buttery blend containing sweet almond oil and chamomile extract which is thought to improve skin inflammation related to dry skin and aid in healing. This butter contains sweet almond oil believed to moisturize and relieve itching. Chamomile extracts have been shown to lessen pain associated with arthritic and rheumatoid conditions. The butter can also be massaged onto stiff and painful joints to relieve inflammation.
Some Chamomile Facts.
The flower native to Asia, Europe, Australia, and North America was used by Egyptians, Romans, and Greeks to treat many conditions and illnesses such as nausea, pain, inflammations, skin diseases, and cancer. It wasn’t until recent scientific studies came out and showed that it possessed all of these powerful skin benefiting properties. Most of the studies occurred in Germany using a topical ointment or cream. One impressive study demonstrated Chamomile was more than half as effective as a .25% hydrocortisone cream when applied topically. It has also showed signs in the study of being effective in reducing dermatitis. Chamomile contains a huge list of chemicals compounds, many of them known for their inflammatory properties.
Strong Anti-inflammatory, great for sensitive and acne prone skin types who have inflammation.
Excellent healing abilities to minor skin wounds, process by disinfection.
Helps fight and block out irritants by eliminating free radicals which damage your skin and accelerate the aging process.
Antioxidant rich, helps reduce acne inflammation, breakouts, and minor scars.
Natural skin lightener, promotes a healthy glow of the skin as it heals and restores its natural moisture content.
Increase the penetration and effectiveness of other skincare topicals.
Soothes and heals burns, great for post peel applications.
Chamomile is one ingredient you want in your skincare routine. Weather you have acne prone skin, dry skin, or pigmentation areas. It has a little to help every type of skin type. Next time you consider a new skincare treatment, check to see if it has chamomile, and experience increased skin repair, skin purifying, and inflammation healing properties.
Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin
Sweet almond oil is refined oil popular because of its therapeutic effect to the skin. Benefits of sweet almond oil primarily lie on its soothing and relaxing effect not only to the skin but also to the overall senses. That is why it is essentially used in aromatherapy.
People who have been using almond oil and have experienced the benefits of sweet almond oil for skin can authenticate such claims. In detail, sweet almond oil benefits for skin include the following:
It effectively delays aging.
Regular application nourishes the skin making it smooth and supple to touch.
It helps lighten dark complexion making it glow and look healthy.
It eradicates irritation, inflammation, and skin rashes.
It helps in soothing itchiness and soreness in the skin area affected.
It moisturizes deeper, curing chapped and dry lips in the process.