Amber's Organics LLC Medical Herb Seed A-Z > Bergamot, Lemon.
Bergamot, Lemon.

The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $2.99
Availability: in stock

Scientific Name: Monarda citriodora
Common Name:  Lemon Bergamot
Other Common Names: Lemon Bergamot, Lemon Beebalm,  Lemon Mint, Prairie Bergamot, Wild Bergamot, Lemon Balm,  Lemon Horsemint, Lemon Horse Mint, Plains Horsemint, Lemon Bee Balm, Lemon Bergamot, Lemon Bergemot, Lemon Bergimot, and Purple Horse Mint
Plant Type: Annual
Where To Plant: Full Sun to Partly Shady
Soil Types: Average
Zones (See US Zone map): Annual
Germination: Easy
Number of Seeds Per Pack: 50
Uses: Culinary
Notes: Used by the Indians to flavor game. Also good in tea.

 

 

MONARDA citriodora    Lavender flowers; strong fragrance. Also known as bee balm, for bees and humming-birds are constant visitors. Used for tea and for flavoring meat. Frequently seen along roadsides in eastern Canada and U.S.