Amber's Organics LLC Medical Herb Seed A-Z > Gravel Root (Eupatorium purpureum)
Gravel Root (Eupatorium purpureum)

The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $2.99


Botanical: Eupatorium purpureum
Family: Compositae (daisy); Asteraceae (aster)

Other common names: Kidney Root, Trumpet Weed, Gravel Weed, Joe-Pye Weed, Jopi Weed, Hempweed, Queen of the Meadow Root*, Purple Boneset*, Tall Boneset*

Gravel Root has been used for kidney-related trouble, such as kidney stones and urinary infections, for centuries.  It was used to treat typhus and other ailments by the Native Americans and early settlers and is still considered a safe and effective diuretic.

History and Uses:
Gravel Root is native to the New World and has been used by Native American healers for centuries.  Gravel Root exhibits diuretic, antilithic and antirheumatic properties.  Gravel Root is used primarily for kidney stones or gravel.  In urinary infections, such as cystitis and urethritis, Gravel Root is said to be quite beneficial.  Ellingwood considered it to have the following symptomatology: "Irritation of the bladder in women from displacement and chronic inflammation of the uterus; and suppression of urine, partial or complete, during or after pregnancy."  He recommended Gravel Root in the following conditions: dropsy, strangury, gravel, hematuria, disease of the kidney and bladder from an excess of uric acid, chronic endometriosis, leukorrhoea, chronic uterine disease, threatened abortion, ovarian and uterine atony, dysmenorrhoea, dysuria, constant desire to urinate, intermittent fever and severe bone pains.  For kidney stones or gravel, Gravel Root combines well with Hydrangea.

50 seeds