Amber's Organics LLC Medical Herb Seed A-Z > Calendula, English Marigold Seeds
Calendula, English Marigold Seeds

The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $2.99

   

 

Organic English Marigold "Calendula"
 (Calendula officinalis)




 

 

A special Heirloom strain. Extremely popular medical addition to Herbal & Homeopathic preparations.

 

It is the petals of English marigolds that have the medicinal and culinary value. They should be gathered as soon as the flowers open. Although best used fresh, they may be dried for later use. An oil created by steeping calendula petals in almond oil for several weeks softens dry skin and soothes sunburn.

An infusion helps soothe eczema, acne and itchy scalps. It also brightens the colour of red or fair hair. Taken internally, it is said to be helpful for heart conditions, to bring out bruises and ease menstrual pain. Dried petals can apparently be used to help burns and ulcers.


Calendula officinalis is a hardy annual that is easy to raise from seeds, or will self seed if not deadheaded constantly. A sunny position is preferably, but light shade is acceptable. Calendula is also known as pot marigold, or English marigold. It will grow in any soil type and also does well in containers. It can be sown direct where it’s to flower, sown into modules, or self seeded plants can be dug up and transplanted. Plants sown in autumn will generally overwinter and produce larger plants with a longer flowering period than those sown in spring. However, if seeds are sown at different times and the winter is mild, it’s possible to have flowers almost all year round. The name calendula is derived from a latin word meaning all months.
 
 

The leaves and petals of this plant are edible. The leaves are typically bitter, and often are added to leafy salads. The fresh petals are used as a garnish; chopped for an addition to salads or soups; or can be used as a saffron substitute for coloring and flavoring rice, soups, and other dishes. Traditionally the flowers were used to impart a yellow color to cheese. The dried petals have more concentrated flavor for use as a seasoning in soups or for herbal tea.

In ancient Greek, Roman, Arabic and Indian cultures calendula was used as a medicinal herb as well as a dye for fabrics, foods and cosmetics. An essential oil obtained from the plant that is occasionally used in sharp perfumes, and the flowers are widely used in cosmetics. A yellow dye is obtained from the boiled flowers which can be used as a hair rinse to impart golden tints to brown hair. Only the common deep-orange flowered variety is considered to be of medicinal value. The crushed stems, leaves, blossoms and buds are used in various preparations. As an herbal medicine it is used externally for skin problems, with topical preparations to promote the healing of minor burns, scrapes, bites and stings, sprains, varicose veins and other problems. It is also taken internally for treating fevers and chronic infections.
 
 

50 seeds/pkt