Organic Everything For Naturally Beautiful Skin. > Organic Rosehip Seed & Hibiscus Extracts Serum - Retinol A
Organic Rosehip Seed & Hibiscus Extracts Serum - Retinol A


The product you selected is currently unavailable.

Price: $9.50
Availability: in stock

Get a natural lift!

A deliciously rich combination of all that you need naturally for healthier skin. Rich in vital nutrients and potent anti-oxidants. This is best for dry, sore, sun exposed, sensitive and mature skins but can be used for everyone's complexion. It clears and protects and has been used a natures "botox" for centuries for it's natural firming properties.The light serum soothes the signs of aging and lessens those little fine lines around your eyes and mouth, a beautiful fresh serum that brings out-standing natural results. Ideal for sun-damaged skins and those who work out side or are exposed to different forms of outdoor pollution.

Skin care benefits of Rosehip seed. The natural retinol A.Rosehip seed oil is high in essential unsaturated fatty acids, namely oleic, linoleic, and linolenic. They are called "essential" because our body is not able to reproduce them. Rosehip seed oil is also high in vitamin A and retinoic acid, a natural constituent similar to Retin-A, but without the negative side effects (see note below). Retinoic acid was initially introduced for the treatment of acne, however, it is now used widely for sundamage. Retinoic acid markedly improves the complexion by reducing fine wrinkles and improving pigmentation and fine texture of the skin. Lightly massaged into the skin, this oil acts on the cell membranes, supports their immune reaction, and initiates their regeneration. Rosehip seed oil penetrates the skins upper layers very quickly making it a superb moisturizer. It supports the keratin migration cycle that is responsible for the natural regeneration of skin cells. After using Rosehip oil there is an increase of renewed cells in the epidermis. The cells also produce more collagen & elastin, which make the skin look smoother, firmer and suppler. The natural process of removing old skin and cleaning hair follicles is enhanced giving a cleaner youthful appearance.

Extensive studies have shown Rosehip seed oil to have a positive effect on scars and stretch marks. Scars caused by injury or surgery are effectively treated to reduce the red coloration and the appearance of lumps that often occur. Rosehip seed oil can be applied as soon as the initial healing has taken place. Excellent results have been obtained through its anti-inflammatory properties in improving burning skin and dermatitis caused by radiotherapy. Rosehip seed oil has been known to aid in the regeneration of scar tissue. Stretch marks can be effectively faded/prevented with regular use due to the improved elasticity of the skin and the skin softening and moisturizing properties of Rosehip seed oil.Rosehip seed oil has remarkable skin rejuvenating properties. It is extremely effective against irregular skin pigmentation, burns, and early aging wrinkles. In fact, Rosehip seed oil is recommended for people who spend much of their time in the sun as it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging often associated with exposure to the sun.

Scientific research has shown that the oil contains substances that retard the aging process of the skin. A four month study (see below) of women living in sunny climates who showed symptoms of photoaging, or surface wrinkles, brown spots, etc., revealed that applying Rosehip seed oil everyday actually worked in causing surface wrinkles to disappear, spots to fade until, at the end of the fourth month, the disappearance became almost complete. Skin presented a smooth and fresh aspect and the spots had almost disappeared. Scars become softer and less prominent with continued daily use; scars, pits and blemishes (even such acne scars). The area of scar treatment is one where Rose Hip Oil has had immense success.

Source of topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A) in a natural bio-available form. Regenerates damaged skin: improves blood irrigation. Increases the epidermis regeneration and the capacity to produce new tissue as a consequence of an acceleration of the differentiation of the keratin. osehip seed oil is an excellent source of topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A) in a natural form. Retinoic acid, found in Tretinoin, also called Retinol (Vitamin A), is a topical application for treating a variety of skin disorders which has been well researched and recognized for almost 30 years. Synthetic Tretinoin is a very strong substance and must be applied under medical supervision with possible undesirable side effects. Rosehip Seed Oil, however, produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without the undesirable effects since it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, its action is controlled and slowly released by nature, eliminating the rash of overdoses.

Rose hips were brought to the New World by Spanish invaders where they took root and thrived. Rose hip oil (also known as rosa mosqueta) is a wine colored oil from the ripened fruit and seeds of the Rose Hip. It is extremely high in essential fatty acids and now has much respect among professional skin care journals and organizations. It is a natural source of Tretinoin the active ingredient in Retinol, Retin-A, Renova etc, and a very good source of Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) the water soluble version of the active ingredient in Dr Perricones wrinkle treatment system.

Rosehips are so high in vitamin C content that during WWII the UK government encourage the population to grow rosehips and eat them to prevent vitamin C deficiencies while oranges could not be imported.Rosehip oil is an effective treatment for dry, weathered or dehydrated skin. It softens and minimizes scars and is the predominant natural oil used for treating wrinkles and aging. It can be used in all fine skin care recipes, or applied directly to the skin on its own.

An interesting effect I noticed with rosehip seed oil was its ability to shrink pores. Here is the scientific extract I mentioned about rose hips in skin care. It was published in 1988."Contributions to Identification and Application of Active Components Contained in Rosa Aff. Rubiginosa." by Dr B Pareja, and Dr Horst Kehl."Aged Skin (Photo-ageing) Changes produced on skin by the action of the sun, i.e. photoageing, are very common in all countries of warm climate. For this study, 20 women with surface wrinkles, brown spots on the eyelids and intensely tanned skin, aged between 25 and 35, who usually spend 3 months of summer in resorts by the beach, were assessed. All applied rose hip oil on the face for four months. Significant changes were noted, starting during the third week. Firstly, surface wrinkles started to disappear, spots started to fade until, by the end of the last month, the disappearance was almost complete."

You would think, seeing as the wrinkles and age spots almost completely disappeared, we would be hearing about this miraculous substance all the time, wouldn't you?! Well, maybe not - not when you can sell Tretinoin for twenty times the price.

Need more proof? Like many natural oils, rosehip oil boasts a range of beauty benefits for the skin, hair and nails.Rosehip oil, unlike natural shea oil or cocoa butter, tends to absorb quickly and cleanly for a mess-free finish. If you add rosehip oil to your skin care routine, you can expect to see some of the following awesome benefits:

Skin rejuvenation. Rosehip oil's vitamin A is known to promote healthy skin cell rejuvenation, which causes skin to glow and appear fresh and supple. The rejuvenation works on normal skin and also skin damaged by scarring or the sun.
Pigment reduction. The vitamin C in rosehip oil reduces the appearance of dark spots, aging spots and hyper-pigmentation. Apply the oil to the affected area to see a reduction in unsightly dark spots over time.
Improved complexion. If you suffer from dryness or eczema, nourishing rosehip oil will calm and moisturize your skin with regular application. Just do an "allergy test" on a hidden area of your body before applying to irritated patches of skin to make sure you don't have a reaction to the oil.
Mess-free moisture retention. Rosehip oil packs a powerful punch of moisture for dry or mature skin, which can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. And unlike other oils, the smooth and light texture of rosehip oil is unlikely to clog your pores.
Bonus: Healthy nails. Nail health isn't exactly a part of your skin care routine, but regularly dabbing a bit of rosehip oil on your nails and cuticles will prevent hangnails and nail breakage.

Hibiscus Benefits.

Hibiscus is a great addition to your skincare regimen. It have been used in Indian and Ayurvedic skin & hair care recipes for years. Hibiscus is a natural emollient and has a high percentage of Vitamin C. “Because of its powerful natural Botox type effect. Hibiscus contains a firming agent, which not only has a calming effect on skin, but also smoothes out wrinkles, giving a person healthy, youthful skin.

Let me explain further.

Hibiscus is a genus of flowering plants in the mallow family, with several hundred species native to warm, tropical regions.1 It’s beautiful flowers are trumpet-shaped and come in a variety of vibrant colors.  Many cultures use the hibiscus flower and other parts of the plant for teas, jams, spices, soups, and sauces.  In addition to all the above, the hibiscus also has powerful  benefits to the skin, including the ability to firm and lift, giving the hibiscus the nickname, the “Botox plant.

Hibiscus is prized in skin care as a natural source for alpha-hydroxy acids (AHAs). AHAs help exfoliate skin, speed up cell turnover, can help control acne breakouts, and even out skin tone.  AHAs also increase moisture and elasticity for the appearance of more youthful and radiant skin.  Often the chemical version of AHAs can be overly harsh and strip your skin of its natural oils, so the natural AHAs found in hibiscus can be a great alternative to the harsh chemical version epecially for those with sensitive skin.

Hibiscus is also rich in antioxidants, called anthocyanocides. Antioxidants help fight skin-damaging free radicals (like pollutants and UV radiation) that can result in premature skin aging. Not only do anthocyanocides protect against free radical damage, they also have slightly astringent properties that help to reduce the appearance of large pores for a smoother complexion.

Finally, the moisture rich qualities of hibiscus keeps skin hydrated, soft, supple and keeps dull skin at bay through something called “mucilage,” which is a sticky substance produced by plants that help with the storage of water and food.  Mucilage helps skin retain moisture and is especially effective on sensitive skin.

Experience the powerhouse natural ingredients of Hibiscus that help skin to appear more supple, hydrated and youthful in the following serum and Amber's Organics formuals.

Organic Aloe Leaf Juice, Glycerin, Emulsifying Wax, Rosehip Seed Oil, DMAE Bitartrate, MSM, Vitamin E, Soybean Oil, Organic Hibiscus Flower Extract, Provitamin A, Vitamin B3, Vitamin C Ester, Provitamin B5, Organic Neem Seed Oil, Organic Rosemary Leaf Extract, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Lecithin, Organic Alcohol, Propylene Glycol, Xanthan Gum,